The Duty of Care of the Property Owner
[…] Depending on the specifics of the case, it can also be a class one misdemeanor with much more severe penalties.
So the fact that trespassing is considered a crime does not bode all that well for the outcome of a suit charging a property owner with the wrongful death of a trespasser. However, that’s not the end of the story.
A Different View of Trespassers
However, Ohio laws that make trespassing a misdemeanor notwithstanding, there is a very different side of the coin. If you look up the Ohio revised code, specifically about duties owed to trespassers, in section 2305.402, you will find that the person who asked about the wrongful death of their trespassing loved one would indeed have a case.
Division B states that the property owner does not owe a duty of care to the trespasser except to “refrain from willful, wanton, or reckless conduct that is likely to cause injury, death…”